Re: The value of SSH_MSG_KEXDH_INIT and SSH_MSG_KEXDH_REPLY



K. Jennings <kjennings@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx> writes:
Anybody know where in the standards are the actual numerical
values of SSH_MSG_KEXDH_INIT and SSH_MSG_KEXDH_REPLY specified? The
structure of these SSHv2 messages is described in RFC 4253, but nothing
is said about their values. OpenSSH uses 30 and 31 - where are those
values standardized?

Those are indeed the standard values, but they were accidentally omitted
from the final RFCs. If you search <http://www.rfc-editor.org/errata2.html>
for RFC 4253, you will find an acknowledgement of this (although the
transcription there is incorrect).
.