Re: plink truncates command?

From: Ben Harris (bjharris_at_chiark.greenend.org.uk)
Date: 01/08/05

  • Next message: Richard E. Silverman: "Re: per-interface settings ?"
    Date: 08 Jan 2005 14:27:57 +0000 (GMT)
    
    

    In article <5616518c.0501061030.63f59361@posting.google.com>,
    JimmyL <gee_hell@hotmail.com> wrote:
    >when I execute a remote command with plink (from putty), my command
    >line is sent truncated to the remote machine (the max length seems to
    >be 226 characters).
    >However, nothing in plink source code seems to limit the length of the
    >command to send...

    My guess is that Windows has some limit on the length of command line it's
    willing to pass to Plink in the first place. You can probably work around
    this using the "-m" option. See
    <http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.56/htmldoc/Chapter7.html#S7.2> for
    (minimal) details.

    -- 
    Ben Harris
    

  • Next message: Richard E. Silverman: "Re: per-interface settings ?"