Re: broadcast to internet?

From: Madhur Ahuja (ef_at_df.com)
Date: 10/17/04


Date: Sun, 17 Oct 2004 15:49:58 +0530

Lee <icmp30@yahoo.com> wrote:
> NeoSadist <neosad1st@charter.net> wrote in message
> news:<10ml3b04a42ridd@corp.supernews.com>...
>> Madhur Ahuja wrote:
>>
>>> Hello
>>>
>>> Whenever a transmission occurs to IP addresss 255.255.255.255:137
>>> with the source IP of the interface connected to the Internet, Is
>>> the broadcast received by all the machines on the Internet. If not,
>>> why?
>>
>> Probably not. Depends.
>
> Definitely not. Anything addressed to 255.255.255.255 is a local
> broadcast.
> See RFC 1812 section 4.2.2.11

How do u define *local broadcast* here? Does it refer to all the machines
which are 1 hop away from the source machine.

--
Madhur Ahuja [madhur<underscore>ahuja<at>yahoo<dot>com]
Homepage
http://madhur.netfirms.com