Re: Arpa address



Pascal wrote:

"ARPA addresses were not intended to contain A records. As suck they are
not allowed on dalnet"

I am using a public wireless network that contains the word "arpa" on
its IP whatever that means...

Can anybody explain what they mean please?

Read RFC 3172! Any other RTFM questions?
.