Re: s/key authentication for Apache on FreeBSD?

From: Brett Glass (brett_at_lariat.org)
Date: 12/14/03

  • Next message: Colin Percival: "Re: s/key authentication for Apache on FreeBSD?"
    Date: Sat, 13 Dec 2003 19:35:43 -0700
    To: bruce@nikkel.com
    
    

    At 03:15 AM 12/11/2003, bruce@nikkel.com wrote:
      
    >If the basic auth string was not included in an http request, the
    >webserver would generate a error 401 (Unauthorized). Check out RFC 2617
    >(HTTP Authentication: Basic and Digest Access Authentication).

    True. But does it authenticate again? Or merely recognize that you're
    the same person you were before and let you through?

    --Brett

    _______________________________________________
    freebsd-security@freebsd.org mailing list
    http://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-security
    To unsubscribe, send any mail to "freebsd-security-unsubscribe@freebsd.org"


  • Next message: Colin Percival: "Re: s/key authentication for Apache on FreeBSD?"